— Queens Chronicle
[…] "SHA agreed in the Design Contract, Section 22.1, that it “shall be liable to the City for all losses, expenses and damage caused by [its] failure properly to perform its obligations” under the agreement. " Is this typical E&O language?
Can someone ELI5 how Holl and his lead designer may be held individually liable? The article says they are individually being sued for $10M each. TU.
(in addition to the $20M suit against the practice, a PC entity)
This is how: "Pursuant to Section 1505(a) of the New York Business Corporations Law, each “shareholder, employee or agent of a professional service corporation and a design professional service corporation shall be personally and fully liable and accountable for any negligent or wrongful act or misconduct committed by him or by any person under his direct supervision and control while rendering professional services on behalf of such corporation.” 58. SHA is a New York professional service corporation. 59. Defendant Steven Holl (“Holl”) is the principal of SHA, and is a shareholder, employee and/or agent thereof. 60. Holl rendered professional services on behalf of SHA in connection with the design of the Library as the principal in