1. Arcade Fire - funeral
2. Slowdive - catch the breeze
3. The Streets - a grand dont come for free
4. The Album Leaf - in a safe place
5. DFA Compilation #2
5. Brian Wilson - Smile
4. The Fiery Furnaces - Blueberry Boat
3. The Streets - A Grand Dont Come for Free
2. Animal Collective - Sung Tongs
1. Arcade Fire - Funeral
why is it that we all try and listen to/like music that no one has ever heard of?.... i do the same thing, but whats the obsession with that? you all know you do this
Hell, I listen to the new U2 and REM and Tift Merritt and Brian Wilson like anyone. Usually we're looking for new stuff here, right? And anyway the best of the year is usually not the same ol' stuff, at least for me 'cause I get bored easily.
This list may be so underground and futuristic that you have not even thought about thinking about it yesterday, today or tomorrow:
1) Dislocated Fetuses-Twice Shiny
2) Destinys Child-Loyal 2 da Gamez
3) Barrage of Calamities-Distorted Honors
4) Ashley Simpson-Pieces of Mean
5) Yellow Cards Expulsion (tie)-Assaying the Competition
5) Sushi Samba Books (tie)- Fornicatiouslyness
5) Barneys Lullabies (tie) - Sleepy time baby nappy now
and mike skinner should apologize to the birmi streets for that busted sophomore CD. Total bullocks it was and if you bloody say otherwise you are mugging yourself.
This list may be so underground and futuristic that you have not even thought about thinking about it yesterday, today or tomorrow:
1) Dislocated Fetuses-Twice Shiny
2) Destinys Child-Loyal 2 da Gamez
3) Barrage of Calamities-Distorted Honors
4) Ashley Simpson-Pieces of Mean
5) Yellow Cards Expulsion (tie)-Assaying the Competition
5) Sushi Samba Books (tie)- Fornicatiouslyness
5) Barneys Lullabies (tie) - Sleepy time baby nappy now
and mike skinner should apologize to the birmi streets for that busted sophomore CD. Total bullocks it was and if you bloody say otherwise you are mugging yourself.
sufjan stevens - seven swans
kings of convenience - riot on an empty street
the one am radio - a name writ in water
pinback - summer in adadon
album leaf - in a safe place
Dec 24, 04 1:10 pm ·
·
Block this user
Are you sure you want to block this user and hide all related comments throughout the site?
Archinect
This is your first comment on Archinect. Your comment will be visible once approved.
Top Albums: 2004
These are my 5 favorite albums from 2004:
1. Arcade Fire - funeral
2. Slowdive - catch the breeze
3. The Streets - a grand dont come for free
4. The Album Leaf - in a safe place
5. DFA Compilation #2
What are yours?
My list.
1. K-OS: joyful rebellion
2. Plantflife: Return of Jack Splash
3. The Roots: the tipping point
4. Bjork: Medulla
5. Kanye West: College Dropout.
Some good new hip hip. Though it was a little tough to put together a list. It felt a like an off year for new music this year.
no list but a ramble of stuff.
I got into some mash-up from London and Boston. -- the Kleptones came out with the best mash-up album of the year - A Night at the Hip Hopera.
Listened to alot of Zulu rap (H2O) we picked up in South Africa and of course a stack of Fela Kuti.
For some reason I ended up with a ton of CDs from American Analog Set and found the Garden State soundtrack repeating on the itunes.
Last one has to be a shout out to KCRW... ...more itunes goodness.
make a list?? hmm let's think ok i don't know the album's names just the bands name who's albums were good.
1. Diana Krall
2. Maroon 5
3. Calogero
4. Gwen Stefani
5. Fan: Pascal Obispo
no particular order:
-the futureheads: -s/t
-the streets: a grand don't come for free
-the hold steady: almost killed me
-magnetic fields: I
-interpol: antics
has their top 50 up:
5. Brian Wilson - Smile
4. The Fiery Furnaces - Blueberry Boat
3. The Streets - A Grand Dont Come for Free
2. Animal Collective - Sung Tongs
1. Arcade Fire - Funeral
mark lanegan >> bubblegum
tom waits >> real gone
rjd2 >> since we last spoke
John Cale - Hobo sapiens
why is it that we all try and listen to/like music that no one has ever heard of?.... i do the same thing, but whats the obsession with that? you all know you do this
Hell, I listen to the new U2 and REM and Tift Merritt and Brian Wilson like anyone. Usually we're looking for new stuff here, right? And anyway the best of the year is usually not the same ol' stuff, at least for me 'cause I get bored easily.
This list may be so underground and futuristic that you have not even thought about thinking about it yesterday, today or tomorrow:
1) Dislocated Fetuses-Twice Shiny
2) Destinys Child-Loyal 2 da Gamez
3) Barrage of Calamities-Distorted Honors
4) Ashley Simpson-Pieces of Mean
5) Yellow Cards Expulsion (tie)-Assaying the Competition
5) Sushi Samba Books (tie)- Fornicatiouslyness
5) Barneys Lullabies (tie) - Sleepy time baby nappy now
and mike skinner should apologize to the birmi streets for that busted sophomore CD. Total bullocks it was and if you bloody say otherwise you are mugging yourself.
This list may be so underground and futuristic that you have not even thought about thinking about it yesterday, today or tomorrow:
1) Dislocated Fetuses-Twice Shiny
2) Destinys Child-Loyal 2 da Gamez
3) Barrage of Calamities-Distorted Honors
4) Ashley Simpson-Pieces of Mean
5) Yellow Cards Expulsion (tie)-Assaying the Competition
5) Sushi Samba Books (tie)- Fornicatiouslyness
5) Barneys Lullabies (tie) - Sleepy time baby nappy now
and mike skinner should apologize to the birmi streets for that busted sophomore CD. Total bullocks it was and if you bloody say otherwise you are mugging yourself.
Eminem - Encore
D12 - D12 world
Maroon 5 - Songs about Jane
Nas – Street Disciple
Velvet Revolver - Contraband
yes yes, I like rap. ha ha ha ha ha
Andrew Womack of The Morning News has posted his Top 10 Albums of 2004, with select mp3 links.
nirvana box set.
Wilco-A ghost is Born
Interpol-Antics
Modest Mouse-Good News for People who Love Bad News
Air-Talkie Walkie
Nick Cave
DFA compilation YEAH YEAH YEAH !!!!
Oceans 12 soundtrack is dope so is the first one
Handsome Boy Modelling Schools White People
Brotehr Ali Champion EP
Foreign Exchange Connected
Maybe a THE band in there Franz or Killers
Diplo or Blockhead
le tigre - this island
nick cave - abattoir blues
devendra banhart - rejoicing in the hands
sonic youth - sonic nurse
clouddead - ten
my favorite 2004 releases:
sufjan stevens - seven swans
kings of convenience - riot on an empty street
the one am radio - a name writ in water
pinback - summer in adadon
album leaf - in a safe place
Block this user
Are you sure you want to block this user and hide all related comments throughout the site?
Archinect
This is your first comment on Archinect. Your comment will be visible once approved.