We're also happy to announce that this episode is sponsored by BQE ArchiOffice – our first podcast sponsor!
[…] [...] The exterior wall envelope shall be designed and constructed in such a manner as to prevent the accumulation of water within the wall assembly [...]"
IBC 2015 Chapter 15 Roof Assemblies and Rooftop Structures; Section 1503.1 General: "[...] Roof coverings shall be designed and installed in accordance with this code and the approved manufacturer's instructions such that the roof covering shall serve to protect the building or structure." Section 1503.2 Flashing: "Flashing shall be installed in such a manner so as to prevent moisture entering the wall and roof through joints in copings, through moisture-permeable materials and at intersections with parapet walls and other penetrations through the roof plane."
It would seem that it is indeed the Architect's responsibility to the Owner to provide them with a design that does not leak.