Archinect
anchor

12" Smoke Drop

protean

Hello All,

I'm a junior architect at a small firm. When doing an apartment renovation, we often design a kitchenette to have a 12" non-combustible smoke drop.

Can anyone point me to where any law or codes specifically mandate this? I have looked through the MDL and the NYC Building Codes and I can't seem to find it. 

Thanks!

 
Sep 28, 12 5:28 pm
sahar

It is in the Interior Environments Chapter of the Building Code. I think that is Chapter 12, towards the end. 

Sep 28, 12 9:07 pm
Apurimac

Sahar caught it - although I think that part of the code only applies when there is more than one family occupying the dwelling unit (apartment).

Sep 29, 12 10:57 am
sahar

Apurimac may be right. It is commonly referred to as a smoke soffit, so I can see it not being required in 1-2 family buildings. I would refer to code to confirm that. I work primarily in multi-family where it is standard. I think HPD also requires this feature in their design guidelines.

Sep 29, 12 4:30 pm

Block this user


Are you sure you want to block this user and hide all related comments throughout the site?

  • ×Search in: